Increased Pressure for Increased DWI Penalties
[…] There is an immense amount of pressure being exerted on the New York State legislature from outside groups such as MADD and other advocacy groups to put laws in place that will presumably deter people from drinking and driving. For example, back in 2013 the New York State Senate passed legislation requiring mandatory jail sentences for repeat DWI offenders. However, we are finding that the passage of such legislation does not seem to be impacting the number of drivers convicted of DWI. Unfortunately, most people who are repeat DWI offenders...
The “DWI Law” in New York is contained in VTL §1192 titled “Operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs”. The law includes 6 separate offenses; here we will cover 3 of the most frequently charged sections. .
Continue Reading...
The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantees the rights of the people to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures.